[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Undefined variable: Array
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Trying to access array offset on value of type null
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Undefined variable: Array
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Trying to access array offset on value of type null
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Array to string conversion
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Undefined variable: Array
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions_content.php on line 77: Trying to access array offset on value of type null
Teach Soap • View topic - Preservatives Info

Teach Soap

Soap Making Recipes, Tips and Tutorials
It is currently Sun Nov 28, 2021 6:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Preservatives Info
PostPosted: Sat Feb 05, 2011 1:48 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:14 pm
Posts: 24336
Location: Mistress Of Lather
As of right now, there is no truly natural preservative.
Common Preservatives:
The information here has been compiled from multiple sources to help to give an overview of available cosmetic preservatives. Always check with the vendor to make sure you have the up to date info, as sometimes recommendations change.

Preservative: Cosmocil® CQ
INCI: Polyaminopropyl Biguanide
Description: An effective broad spectrum, fast-acting bactericide for lotion formulations used in wet wipe products.
Applications/Use: Skin creams and lotions, moisturizing toners, eye make-up removers, hair conditioners and shampoos, under-arm deodorants, impregnated wet wipes. Incompatible with liquid soaps and beeswax/borax emulsions.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast*, fungus* (*less)
PH Requirement: 4-10, but most effective at 6.0 or less
Temperature: Heat stable to 80 deg C (176 deg F)

Preservative: Germaben® II
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Description: Active components have been solubilized in propylene glycol. It is ready-to-use in emulsions with an oil phase of about 25% or less and water soluble formulations.
Applications/Use: Compatible with essentially all cosmetic ingredients, including surfactants and proteins.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-7.5
Temperature: 140°F (60°C) or below

Preservative: Germaben II-E
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Methylparaben (and) Propylparaben
Description: Developed to protect formulations that contain ingredients that inactivate parabens.
Applications/Use: It is used to preserve water-in-oil and oil-in-water emulsions but should not be used in aqueous formulations. Compatible with almost all cosmetic ingredients including surfactants and proteins.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-7.5
Temperature: 140°F (60°C) or below

Preservative: Germall® Plus (Powder)
INCI: Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Description: A broad spectrum, non-paraben preservative. A white, fine, free-flowing hygroscopic powder.
Applications/Use: It has no known chemical inactivators and is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients, including proteins and surfactants. Not recommended for aerosols.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-8
Temperature: 122°F (50°C) or below

Preservative: LiquaPar® Oil
INCI: Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben
Description: A liquid blend of paraben esters effective against Gram-positive bacteria, yeast and mold.
Applications/Use: For anhydrous products (body scrubs, lip balms, lipsticks, lotion bars) where no water is present but may be inadvertently introduced to the container during regular use. It can also be used in emulsions.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-7.5
Temperature:

Preservative: LiquaPar® Optima
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben
Description: Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications.
Applications/Use: Can be used in aqueous and anhydrous formulations.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-7.5
Temperature: 185°F (85°C) or below

Preservative: LiquaPar® PE
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Isopropylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben (and) Butylparaben
Description: Broad spectrum, liquid preservative system ideal for use in a wide variety of personal care applications.
Applications/Use: Useful in a wide range of cosmetic formulations including anhydrous systems.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-7.5
Temperature: 185°F (85°C) or below

Preservative: Liquid Germall Plus
INCI: Propylene Glycol (and) Diazolidinyl Urea (and) Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Description: A broad spectrum, water soluble preservative for oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions and water soluble formulations.
Applications/Use: It is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients and has no known inactivators.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 3-8
Temperature: 122°F (50°C) or below

Preservative: Optiphen™
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol
Description: Alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system.
Applications/Use: Wide variety of personal care products including aqueous and anhydrous systems and emulsions.
Activity: Bacteria
PH Requirement:
Temperature: 140°F (60°C) or below

Preservative: Optiphen™ Plus
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid
Description: Alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system.
Applications/Use:
Activity: Bacteria, yeast
PH Requirement: Best below 6.0; also effective higher.
Temperature: 140°F (60°C) or below

Preservative: Optiphen™ ND
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid
Description: Alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system
Applications/Use: Can be used in shampoos, shower gels, body washes, creams, lotions, gels and wet wipes with acidic pH. May be de-activated by non-ionic surfactants and emulsifiers; as a result, these materials should be minimized or avoided.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement: 6.0 or below
Temperature: 176°F (80°C) or below

Preservative: Phenonip®
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Methylparaben (and) Ethylparaben (and) Butylparaben (and) Propylparaben (and) Isobutylparaben
Description: Broad spectrum, liquid preservative effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeasts and molds.
Applications/Use: Oil soluble. It can be used in emulsions and anhydrous formulations.
Recommended use levels: 0.5%-1.0%
Activity: Bacteria, yeast, mold
PH Requirement:
Temperature:

Preservative: Phenoxyethanol
INCI: Phenoxyethanol
Description: An excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives.
Applications/Use: Easily added to most formulations. Critical is the level of free phenol which is an irritant
Activity: Bacteria* (*weak). Always use in combo with other preservatives.
PH Requirement: 3-10
Temperature: 185°F (85°C) or below

Preservative: Suttocide® A
INCI: Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
Description: Manufactured from glycine and formaldehyde in sodium hydroxide. 50% solution.
Applications/Use: Suttocide A is permanently listed by the EU at levels up to 0.5% active without restrictions.
Activity: Bacteria, yeast*, mold (*less)
PH Requirement: 3.5-12
Temperature: 122°F (50°C) or below

_________________
Irena
Closed minds are like faulty parachutes; they refuse to open.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Preservatives Info
PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:19 pm 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 11:14 pm
Posts: 24336
Location: Mistress Of Lather
If you think essential oils act as preservatives, think again. This is essential oils and water.


Attachments:
EO's and water..jpg
EO's and water..jpg [ 39.14 KiB | Viewed 29607 times ]

_________________
Irena
Closed minds are like faulty parachutes; they refuse to open.
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.129s | 16 Queries | GZIP : Off ]